Skip to content

How to Start a Tent Rental Business

A tent rental business buys commercial frame and pole tents, installs them with a crew, and rents them by size. A 20x40 costs about $1,100 as a pole tent and $4,200 as a frame tent to buy, operators rent tents for roughly $0.75 to $1.50 a square foot, and most fire codes require a permit above 400 square feet.

  • 15 min read
  • Written by Rentopus

Key takeaways

  • A 20x40 tent costs $1,099.99 as a pole tent and $4,199.99 as a frame tent at TentandTable, and a 40x60 frame tent starts at $17,134.35 from American Tent.
  • Install time is the real difference between types. Ohenry puts a 20x30 pole tent at 2 people and about 20 minutes, and a 40x80 frame tent at 10 people and 6 to 7 hours.
  • Under the 2024 International Fire Code as adopted in Clark County, Nevada, a tent over 400 square feet needs a permit. Canopies open on all sides are exempt up to 700 square feet.
  • The fire marshal asks for an NFPA 701 flame certificate. A CPAI-84 label alone does not satisfy it.
  • One Pennsylvania operator's price list works out to $0.75 to $1.13 a square foot for the tent alone.
  • Small businesses sold in the second quarter of 2026 averaged about 2.7 times cash flow, according to BizBuySell.

Go to section

Sections 1 to 12
  1. What a tent rental business actually sells
  2. Frame, pole, high peak and clearspan tents
  3. What a starter inventory costs
  4. Install crews and hours
  5. Staking versus ballast
  6. Tent permits and the fire code
  7. Flame certificates and wind ratings
  8. Tent rental business insurance
  9. Pricing per square foot
  10. Is a tent rental business profitable
  11. Buying a tent rental business for sale
  12. Frequently asked questions

What a tent rental business actually sells

A tent rental business sells covered space, installed. The tent is only part of it: the crew, the anchoring, the permit and the sidewalls are the rest. Celina Tent, one of the larger US manufacturers, calls the business "fundamentally logistical" in its operator guide.

A large tent is a half day job for a crew, and it often goes up the business day before the event and comes down the day after, as Big Tent Events in Illinois writes into its terms. Most operators add tents to a business that already rents tables and chairs, so if you are building that wider business, start with how to start a party rental business. When you name it, keep "tent" or "event" in the name, as the tent and table name ideas do.

Frame, pole, high peak and clearspan tents

There are four families of event tent. A pole tent is a fabric top held up by center poles and tensioned by stakes, so it is cheap and fast but needs soft ground. A frame tent stands on a rigid aluminum frame with no center poles and can be ballasted on pavement. High peak versions of either add a tall center, and a clearspan is an engineered structure.

TypeExample sizePurchase priceInstall crew and timeAnchoringSource
Pole20x40$1,099.99 (14 oz top)20x30: 2 people, about 20 minutesStakes onlyTentandTable; Ohenry
Pole40x60$7,999.99 to $11,164.234 or more people for 40x60; 40x80: 2 people, about 1.5 hoursStakes onlyTentandTable; American Tent; Ohenry
High peak pole40x60$10,889.89, top and hardware, walls extra24 stakes of 42 inches includedStakesOhenry
Frame20x40$4,199.99 complete; $3,038.98 frame only20x40: 2 to 3 hours; 20x30: 4 people, about 1.5 hoursStakes or ballastTentandTable; Celina; Ohenry
Frame40x60From $17,134.35Crew of eight; 40x80: 10 people, 6 to 7 hoursStakes or ballastAmerican Tent; Ohenry
Clearspan60 feet wide and upQuoted per project5,000 to 10,000 square feet a dayEngineeredTotal Tent Solutions

List prices from product pages, September 2026, before freight and tax. Anchor Industries and Aztec sell through dealers and publish no prices.

Brands are not locked in: Aztec sells tops built to lace onto Anchor Industries Fiesta frames and Century pole tents. Frame hardware is the catch. Ohenry notes that frame fittings are specialized parts, and one lost fitting takes the tent out of service until the manufacturer replaces it.

What a starter inventory costs

A realistic first tent inventory costs around $20,700 for four tents, before sidewalls, ballast, a trailer and tools. Celina recommends starting with 20x20 and 20x30 frame tents because those sizes serve the most event types. One large pole tent covers the bigger backyard party.

Starter tentPurchase priceSource
20x20 frameFrom $3,742.04American Tent
20x30 frameFrom $4,789.61American Tent
20x40 frame, 16 oz top$4,199.99TentandTable
40x60 sectional pole, 18 oz top$7,999.99TentandTable
Total, tents only$20,731.63Sum of the above

List prices read September 2026.

Tops wear out long before frames: Celina gives a tent top 3 to 5 seasons, so budget for new vinyl on a cycle. Compare fabric weight too. The $1,099.99 pole tent has a 14 ounce top, the premium tents above 16 to 18 ounce.

Install crews and hours

Install time is where a tent rental business makes or loses money, because every crew hour is paid. Celina puts a professional crew at about 1.5 to 3 hours for a 20x40, and a large frame tent can take a crew of ten most of a day. Price labor from these hours, not from the tent size.

Celina's 2026 guide breaks the 20x40 down: under two and a half hours as a pole tent, two to three as a frame, 30 to 60 minutes more for sidewalls, and one to two hours to take down.

A Saturday with three installs is a crew scheduling problem first, the same work covered in Saturday routing and crews, with longer stops.

Staking versus ballast

Stake whenever you can, and ballast only when the surface forbids stakes. Ohenry recommends staking a frame tent every time and treats ballast as the fallback for pavement. Pole tents depend on stakes for their tension, which is why TentandTable recommends its 40x60 pole tent for grass and soft ground.

Ballast is heavy. Ohenry's example is 300 pound blocks at each leg of a 20 foot wide frame tent and 1,000 pound blocks per leg of a 40 foot wide one. The 2024 IFC (section 3103.8.1) allows water filled vessels as ballast where the fire code official approves them and they match the manufacturer's load figures.

Staking counts as digging. The Common Ground Alliance's 811 program says any structure that penetrates the ground should follow 811 protocol, and asks you to contact 811 at least 2 to 3 business days before you dig. Make the locate request part of every booking.

Tent permits and the fire code

Most US jurisdictions enforce some edition of the International Fire Code, which requires an operational permit for a tent over 400 square feet. A canopy open on all sides is exempt up to 700 square feet if it keeps 12 feet of clearance. Local amendments change these numbers, so confirm with your fire marshal before you quote.

Clark County, Nevada, adopted the 2024 IFC in its January 2026 tent guide. The other rows come from Chapter 31 of the 2024 IFC.

RuleThresholdSource
Operational permitTent, air supported membrane structure or temporary special event structure over 400 square feet2024 IFC 105.5.51, as adopted by Clark County
Canopy exemptionOpen on all sides, 700 square feet or less each, 700 total without a 12 foot fire break, 12 feet from structuresClark County, 2024 IFC adoption
Time limitNo more than 180 days in any 12 months on one premises2024 IFC 3103.1
EngineeringOver 7,500 square feet, more than one story, or occupant load over 1,000: IBC 1606 to 16092024 IFC 3103.8
Separation20 feet from lot lines, buildings, other tents, parked vehicles and engines, with exceptions2024 IFC 3103.7.2
Fire break12 feet clear on all sides unless approved otherwise2024 IFC 3103.7.6
ExitsOccupant load 10 to 199: 2 exits, 72 inches wide each2024 IFC Table 3103.11.2
FabricManufacturer's NFPA 701 certificate filed before the permit is approved2024 IFC 3104.2

Decide who pulls the permit and write it into your agreement; the application asks for the tent size, a site plan and the flame certificate, which the operator holds. Tent permits sit beside the licenses covered in licenses, permits and inspections.

In Canada, fire codes are provincial, and the flame test standard for tent fabric is CAN/ULC-S109, reaffirmed in 2024 and referenced by the National Building Code of Canada. Check your municipality for its permit threshold.

Flame certificates and wind ratings

Every tent top you rent needs a flame certificate the fire marshal will accept, which means NFPA 701. For wind, most event tents carry no certified rating at all, so your rule comes from the manufacturer's manual and the evacuation threshold you write into your contract.

NFPA 701 is the National Fire Protection Association's flame propagation test for textiles and films, and the 2024 IFC wants the certificate on file before it approves a permit. Clark County also accepts California State Fire Marshal registration.

CPAI-84 is a flammability specification for camping tent materials. Instent, a tent maker, notes that fire marshals may not ask for it and that it does not meet NFPA 701 on its own. Keep the certificate for each top, and make sure the label sewn into the top matches the paperwork.

Wind. American Tent's 2025 guidance is that most frame and pole event tents are non engineered and carry no certified wind rating, while engineered structure tents are typically built for 75 mph or more. Its own rule for non engineered tents is to evacuate at sustained winds of 36 mph. That is one manufacturer's guidance, not a code figure, so use your manual's number when it gives one.

Tent rental business insurance

Tent rental business insurance is party rental coverage with two lines that weigh more: workers' compensation for heavy install work, and coverage for the tents. MoneyGeek's September 2026 averages for small party rental businesses put general liability at about $1,572 a year.

CoverageAverage annual costWhy it matters for tents
General liability$1,572A collapse, or a guest tripping on a guy line
Workers' compensation$2,164Installers lifting poles and driving stakes
Commercial auto$2,358Trucks hauling frames and ballast
Commercial property$2,677The tent inventory itself

Source: MoneyGeek, 10 September 2026, businesses with one to four employees, $1 million per occurrence and $2 million aggregate liability limits.

Goodshuffle's tent rental insurance guide adds inland marine coverage for equipment in transit and on site. Ask your broker specifically about wind damage to a tent on site.

Pricing per square foot

Operators price by tent size, but the numbers settle into a narrow band per square foot. TentandTable's pricing guide gives $0.75 to $1.50 a square foot in many markets, and a published Pennsylvania price list lands inside it. Delivery, labor and accessories come on top.

Tent, tent onlyPricePer square footSource
20x20 frame$450$1.13Bucks County Tent Rentals
20x40 frame$675$0.84Bucks County Tent Rentals
30x60 frame$1,650$0.92Bucks County Tent Rentals
20x40 pole$600$0.75Bucks County Tent Rentals
40x60 pole$1,950$0.81Bucks County Tent Rentals
40x80 pole$2,750$0.86Bucks County Tent Rentals
40x60 frame$1,850$0.77Hoosier Tent and Party Rental, Indianapolis

Per square foot is price divided by area. Bucks County adds labor, delivery from $100 and hard surface surcharges; Hoosier Tent excludes delivery and accessories.

Three habits make a tent price list pay:

  1. Charge more per square foot for small tents. Bucks County's 10x10 frame is $1.50 a square foot, its 40x60 pole $0.81.
  2. Price the surface. Ballast on a patio is more labor than stakes in grass.
  3. Size the tent for the customer. The tent size calculator turns a guest count and seating style into square feet and the stocked sizes that cover it.

Scheduling matters more with tents than with anything else you rent. A tent that goes up Thursday for a Saturday wedding is unavailable from Thursday, and a wet top needs drying before it goes out again. Tent rental software that holds stock from the start of the delivery window to the end of the pickup window, plus a per item turnaround time for drying, keeps that tent from being sold twice.

Published prices from tent companies across the US and Canada, by size and type, are collected in tent rental prices.

Rentopus is booking, delivery and payment software for party rental companies. Your availability, your booking website and your signed agreements in one place, so two customers are never promised the same unit on the same Saturday. See how it works · Browse the guides

Is a tent rental business profitable

A tent rental business can be profitable, but labor and wear decide the margin. At Bucks County's prices, the $20,700 starter inventory above grosses about $3,650 in tent fees each time all four tents go out, before labor and delivery.

That is a sum, not a forecast, and it covers the purchase price after about six full turns. What eats into it:

  • Crew hours. Ohenry's 40x80 frame figures, 10 people for 6 to 7 hours, come to 60 or more paid hours for one tent.
  • Tops wear out in 3 to 5 seasons, so part of every rental pays for the next top.
  • Weather. Tent season is short in the north, and wind cancels installs.

At the top end, a Miami-Dade County tent rental company founded in 1992 was listed on BizBuySell with gross revenue of $1,028,079 and cash flow of $350,000, about 34 percent of revenue. Those are the seller's figures for a mature company, not a first year.

Buying a tent rental business for sale

Buying an existing tent rental business gets you inventory, crew and customers at once. Small businesses sold in the second quarter of 2026 went for an average of about 2.7 times cash flow, per BizBuySell's Insight Report. Asking prices often run higher: the Miami-Dade listing above asked $2,300,000, about 6.6 times its stated cash flow.

What to inspect, in order:

  1. Every tent top. Age, UV fading, patches and mildew. Old vinyl is a bill you are buying.
  2. Flame certificates. One per top, matching the sewn label, or it cannot be permitted.
  3. Frame hardware. Count fittings, legs and rafters against the manufacturer's parts list.
  4. Stakes, ballast and sidewalls. Enough to install every tent on a peak Saturday.
  5. Trucks and trailers. Titles, maintenance records, and whether they are in the deal.
  6. Permit history with local fire marshals, including any failed inspections.
  7. Insurance loss runs. Five years of claims; wind and injury claims show how the crew installs.
  8. Customer concentration. Do the top venues belong to the business or to the owner?
  9. Deposits already taken. They are installs you owe, so they belong in the price.
  10. The crew. Experienced installers are hard to replace. Find out who stays.

Frequently asked questions

Is a tent rental business profitable?

It can be. Tents rent for roughly $0.75 to $1.50 a square foot, and at published rates a $20,700 starter inventory grosses about $3,650 in tent fees each time all four tents go out. Profit depends on crew labor, which is heavy for frame tents, and on tops that wear out in 3 to 5 seasons. One mature company listed for sale showed cash flow near a third of revenue.

How much does it cost to start a tent rental business?

About $20,700 buys four commercial tents, a 20x20, 20x30 and 20x40 frame and a 40x60 pole tent, at September 2026 list prices. Sidewalls, ballast, a stake driver, a trailer and insurance come on top. A single 20x40 costs about $1,100 as a light pole tent or $4,200 as a commercial frame tent.

When does an event tent need a fire permit?

Under the International Fire Code as most jurisdictions adopt it, a tent over 400 square feet needs an operational permit. A canopy open on all sides is exempt up to 700 square feet if it keeps 12 feet of clearance. The application usually asks for a site plan and the NFPA 701 certificate. Local amendments change the thresholds, so confirm with your fire marshal.

What is the difference between a frame tent and a pole tent?

A pole tent is held up by center poles and tensioned by stakes, so it is cheaper and faster to install but needs soft ground. A frame tent stands on a rigid frame with no center poles, so the interior is clear and it can be ballasted on pavement. Ohenry puts a 20x30 pole tent at 2 people and 20 minutes, and a 20x30 frame at 4 people and 1.5 hours.

What insurance does a tent rental business need?

General liability, workers' compensation, commercial auto, and property or inland marine coverage for the tents. MoneyGeek's September 2026 averages for small party rental businesses are about $1,572 a year for general liability and $2,164 for workers' compensation. Ask your broker specifically about wind damage on site, since that is the claim tents are known for.

Can you put a tent on asphalt or concrete?

Yes, usually with a frame tent and ballast. Pole tents depend on stakes: TentandTable does not recommend its 40x60 pole tent on concrete and allows asphalt only with specialized stakes. Ohenry's example ballast is 300 pounds per leg for a 20 foot wide frame tent and 1,000 pounds per leg for a 40 foot wide one, which is a lot of weight to haul.

What is NFPA 701 and do my tents need it?

NFPA 701 is the National Fire Protection Association's flame propagation test for fabrics and films. The International Fire Code requires the manufacturer's NFPA 701 certificate before a tent permit is approved, so every top you rent needs one. A CPAI-84 label alone does not satisfy it. In Canada the equivalent fabric standard is CAN/ULC-S109.

What should I check before buying a tent rental business for sale?

Inspect every top for age and damage, match each top to its flame certificate, count frame hardware against the manufacturer's parts list, and check trucks, ballast and stakes. Then read five years of insurance loss runs, the permit history, deposits already taken and which customers make up most of the revenue. Small businesses sold for about 2.7 times cash flow in mid 2026.

Sources

  • International Code Council, 2024 International Fire Code, Chapter 31, via UpCodes, September 2026
  • Clark County Fire Department, "Temporary Tents and Membrane Structures", January 2026
  • TentandTable, tent product pages, September 2026, and "How Much is it to Rent a Party Tent?", 16 December 2022
  • American Tent, tent product pages, September 2026, and "How Much Wind Can a Tent Withstand?", 3 July 2025
  • Ohenry Tents, 40x60 High Peak Tent page, September 2026, and "Frame Tent Vs. Pole Tent"
  • Celina Tent, 20x40 Classic Series Frame page, September 2026; install time guide, 25 March 2026; operator guide, 23 February 2026; flame retardant guide, 18 February 2025
  • Aztec Tent, Anchor compatible products, September 2026
  • Total Tent Solutions, clear span FAQ, September 2026
  • Instent, "Does CPAI-84 Meet NFPA 701?", 16 April 2025
  • Common Ground Alliance, "Before You Stake", 2026
  • Standards Council of Canada, CAN/ULC-S109:2014 (R2024)
  • MoneyGeek, party rental business insurance cost, 10 September 2026
  • Goodshuffle Pro, "Tent Rental Insurance", 6 May 2025
  • Bucks County Tent Rentals, Rental Price List, September 2026
  • Hoosier Tent and Party Rental, 40x60 Frame Tent, September 2026
  • Big Tent Events, 40x60 frame tent packages, September 2026
  • BizBuySell, Miami-Dade tent rental company listing, September 2026
  • BizBuySell Insight Report, second quarter 2026, via Sundance Financial, August 2026

Put the guides to work

Rentopus keeps your stock, your booking website and your signed agreements in one place, so two customers are never promised the same unit on the same Saturday.

14 days, no card.