What a Bounce House Business Actually Makes
One well booked commercial unit grosses $8,000 to $15,000 a year. After fuel, labor, insurance, cleaning, depreciation and card processing, a worked standard booking leaves 57 percent as net. Annual margin is lower once fixed costs and empty weeks are counted, and no published survey says by how much. Six figures of revenue takes eight to twelve units.
- 11 min read
- Written by Rentopus
Key takeaways
- A standard unit at 45 rentals a year grosses about $10,125. A combo grosses about $14,062, a large water slide about $24,750.
- A worked standard booking: $325 in, $140 out, $185 net, a 57 percent margin on that booking.
- No published survey of annual net margin exists for this industry. The 30 to 40 percent figure in circulation is supplier blogs quoting each other. Per booking margin always looks better than annual margin.
- Commonly quoted cost ratios are 30 to 35 percent of revenue for operating costs, 10 to 15 for marketing and 5 to 10 for maintenance. Widely repeated, never surveyed.
- June through August produces around 60 percent of annual revenue. The calendar, not the margin, is what kills undercapitalised operators.
- Units usually pay for themselves in their first season.
Go to section
Sections 1 to 8
Revenue per unit
Start with the number that drives everything: how much one inflatable earns in a year. If you are not operating yet, the startup side is in how to start a bounce house rental business.
| Unit | Rentals per year | Annual gross revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Standard bounce house | 45 | $10,125 |
| Combo with slide | 45 | $14,062 |
| Interactive game | 45 | $13,500 |
| Medium water slide | 45 | $17,438 |
| Obstacle course | 45 | $23,625 |
| Large premium water slide | 45 | $24,750 |
Source: JumpOrange.
A more conservative model gets to a similar place from the other direction: two rentals a week at an average of $175 across a 30 week season is $10,500 gross from one unit.
Those figures assume you price properly, which is its own decision: see how to price bounce house rentals.
Against a purchase price of $1,500 to $3,000 for a standard unit, that is a payback inside the first season. This is why operators add inventory aggressively in years two and three, and it is the single most attractive fact about this business.
It is also gross revenue. Everything below is about what survives.
What a single booking really earns
A worked example of a standard rental, from JumpOrange:
| Line | Amount |
|---|---|
| Base rental | $250 |
| Delivery | $75 |
| Revenue | $325 |
| Labor | $60 |
| Fuel | $30 |
| Depreciation | $20 |
| Cleaning | $10 |
| Insurance, allocated | $10 |
| Card processing | $10 |
| Costs | $140 |
| Net on this booking | $185, a 57 percent margin |
Three things to take from it.
Labor is the biggest line, and it is usually you. Sixty dollars covers a delivery and a pickup. If you pay yourself nothing, your margin looks better and your hourly rate is the truth you are hiding from. Count it.
Fuel scales with your route, not your revenue. Two bookings in the same neighborhood carry roughly one booking's fuel. Two bookings an hour apart carry three. This is why routing is a margin lever and not an administrative detail.
Depreciation is real even though nobody feels it. A $2,500 unit lasting roughly 125 rentals costs you about $20 every time it goes out. Operators who ignore it are surprised when the replacement is not funded.
From booking margin to annual margin
A 57 percent booking margin is not a 57 percent business. Between the two sit all the costs that do not attach to a booking: insurance premiums in February, storage rent, your website and software, marketing, repairs, the phone, the accountant, and every week nobody rented anything.
Here is the honest state of the evidence. There is no published survey of annual net margin for this industry. The percentages below circulate widely, and every one of them traces back to supplier and software blogs reprinting each other without showing a sample, a method or a year. They are worth knowing because you will be quoted them. They are not worth planning on.
| Measure | Commonly quoted figure | What it rests on |
|---|---|---|
| Net margin, established operators | 30 to 40 percent | Repeated across supplier blogs. No survey, no sample size, no method |
| Net margin, top performers | around 43 percent | Same, and never published with the operator count behind it |
| Operating costs | 30 to 35 percent of revenue | Same |
| Marketing | 10 to 15 percent of revenue | Same |
| Maintenance | 5 to 10 percent of revenue | Same |
One of those claims is checkable, and it fails. Several supplier sources put net margin at 50 to 60 percent for full time operators running six to ten units. That is within a couple of points of the per booking margin worked above, which is what you get when fixed costs and unbooked weeks are left out of the calculation entirely.
So use the arithmetic, not the percentages. The per booking model is sourced and it gives you 57 percent on a booking that actually happened. Subtract your own insurance, storage, software, marketing and repair bills, divide by your own revenue, and that is your annual margin. For most one to three unit operators it lands well below the per booking figure, because those fixed costs are spread across a small number of bookings.
For a one unit operation grossing $10,500, a realistic first year net is roughly $3,000 to $4,000, because your fixed costs are spread across a single unit. Margin improves with the second and third unit, since insurance, storage, software and marketing barely move while revenue doubles.
Rentopus is booking, delivery and payment software for party rental companies. Your availability, your booking website and your signed agreements in one place, so two customers are never promised the same unit on the same Saturday. See how it works · Browse the guides
The seasonality nobody budgets for
This is the number that actually determines whether a bounce house business survives its second year.
June through August accounts for roughly 60 percent of annual revenue, and the wider peak season of March through October carries 70 to 80 percent. Which means the remaining four to five months carry a fifth of the year's income and all twelve months of the fixed costs.
Insurance renews. Storage bills. Your phone and software keep charging. In February you have no revenue and a full cost base.
What operators who survive do:
- Hold back cash from peak. A share of every summer week, set aside for the off season, not spent on a fourth unit in August.
- Sell into the dead months deliberately. Schools, daycares, churches, corporate winter events, indoor venues. At a discount, midweek, because the alternative is zero.
- Buy inventory in the off season. Suppliers discount, and you want the unit ready for March, not delivered in June.
- Do maintenance in January, when a unit out of service costs you nothing.
- Set prices for the year in January, before quoting the first spring booking.
Utilization, the number almost nobody tracks
Revenue per unit hides the only operational number that matters: what share of your bookable days each unit is actually out.
Count it as rentals per unit per peak weekend. A unit that goes out both Saturday and Sunday of every peak weekend is at full utilization. One that goes out eight Saturdays out of twenty is at 40 percent, and no amount of new inventory fixes that.
Utilization tells you which decision you are facing:
- High utilization, turning away bookings. Buy another unit, or raise prices. Probably both.
- Low utilization, plenty of inquiries. A conversion problem. People are asking and not booking, which usually means slow replies or no online availability.
- Low utilization, few inquiries. A demand problem. See how to get more bookings.
- High utilization on two units, low on four others. You bought the wrong units. Sell the dead ones and buy more of what books.
Track it per unit, per season. The answer changes what you buy next, and buying the wrong unit is a $3,000 mistake that sits in your storage for five years.
A spreadsheet can do it. Software earns its place when it counts for you: you see utilization per unit from the bookings already in it, every unit you own included, and the rentals that sell out are flagged before you order the next one.
When the second vehicle pays for itself
Not when you run out of units. When you run out of Saturday.
A single vehicle and crew can realistically complete eight to twelve deliveries and the matching pickups in a peak Saturday, depending on how tight your routes are. Once you are consistently turning away Saturday bookings that your inventory could cover, the constraint is the route, and a second vehicle is what unlocks the revenue.
Test it against real numbers before you buy:
- Count the Saturdays last season when you refused a booking for lack of time, not stock.
- Multiply by your average order value.
- Compare with the annual cost of the vehicle, the insurance, the fuel and the crew to run it.
If that number is not clearly positive, the cheaper answer is tighter routing, wider delivery windows or an earlier start, all of which are covered in planning a Saturday.
A year one and year two model
Illustrative, not a promise. Build your own with your market's rates.
Year one, two units, owner operated, existing truck
| Line | Amount |
|---|---|
| Revenue, 2 units, 45 rentals each, $250 average | $22,500 |
| Startup, 2 units and equipment | ($7,000) |
| Insurance | ($1,700) |
| Fuel, cleaning, repairs, processing | ($4,000) |
| Marketing, website, software | ($2,500) |
| Cash position end of year one | about $7,300, before paying yourself |
Year two, four units, one vehicle
| Line | Amount |
|---|---|
| Revenue, 4 units, 48 rentals each, $275 average | $52,800 |
| Two more units | ($6,000) |
| Insurance | ($2,200) |
| Fuel, cleaning, repairs, processing | ($9,500) |
| Marketing, website, software | ($5,500) |
| Part time crew in peak | ($6,000) |
| Net before owner's pay | about $23,600 |
The shape is the lesson. Year one funds inventory. Year two is where margin shows up, because insurance, software and marketing barely move while revenue more than doubles.
To run these numbers on your own fleet, the bounce house startup cost calculator takes your units and prices and shows the season's gross and the payback, and the party rental business plan template turns them into a two year projection you can hand a lender.
Frequently asked questions
Is a bounce house rental business profitable?
Yes, at modest scale. A single unit grosses $8,000 to $15,000 a year against a $1,500 to $6,000 purchase, and a worked standard booking nets 57 percent before fixed costs. Annual margin is lower, and no published survey establishes by how much. It is a profitable side business quickly and a full income slowly, at roughly eight to twelve units.
How much does one bounce house make per year?
About $10,125 for a standard unit at 45 rentals a year, $14,062 for a combo, and up to $24,750 for a large premium water slide. A conservative two rentals a week across a 30 week season produces around $10,500. Most units pay for themselves in their first season.
What is the profit margin on a bounce house rental?
Roughly 57 percent on a single standard booking, after labor, fuel, cleaning, depreciation, insurance and processing. Annually it is lower, because fixed costs and unbooked weeks are spread across the whole year. The 30 to 40 percent annual figure quoted all over the web has no survey behind it, so work out your own.
How many bounce houses do I need to make six figures?
Roughly eight to twelve units, plus the delivery capacity to actually put them out. At an average of $12,000 gross per unit per year, ten well utilized units reach $120,000 gross. What that nets depends on your own fixed costs, which is a number only your own books hold.
What are the biggest costs in a bounce house business?
Labor is the largest per booking cost at around $60 for a delivery and pickup, followed by fuel at about $30. Annually, insurance, storage, marketing and vehicle costs dominate. The cost ratios quoted online, 30 to 35 percent for operating costs and 10 to 15 for marketing, are repeated everywhere without a source, so track your own.
How seasonal is the bounce house business?
Severely. June through August produces about 60 percent of annual revenue and the March to October season carries 70 to 80 percent. Fixed costs run all twelve months, so hold cash back from peak and sell deliberately into the off season.
How long does a commercial bounce house last?
Commercial units are built for hundreds of setups, and operators commonly plan around roughly 125 rentals per unit when calculating depreciation, which is about $20 per booking on a $2,500 unit. Life depends far more on whether units are dried before storage than on rental count.
Sources
- JumpOrange, "Bounce House Rental Business Profit: Real Numbers from Operators Building Six-Figure Annual Revenue"
- LendControl, "Bounce House Rental Pricing: What to Charge in 2026"
- Hero Kiddo, "Bounce House Rental Startup Costs: A Realistic 2026 Breakdown"
- No source is cited for the annual net margin and cost ratio figures, because none exists. They are presented in this guide as commonly quoted claims, not as findings


